20% Down: Conventional vs FHA
Conventional with 20% down eliminates PMI entirely. FHA still charges 1.75% UFMIP plus 0.50% annual MIP for 11 years. Conventional is decisively cheaper at 20% down for almost every buyer.
Verdict
Conventional. The exception is narrow: 203(k) renovation, credit profile that only clears FHA manual underwrite, or specific property condition issues.
$300k home at 20% down ($60k cash, $240k loan)
| Line | FHA | Conventional |
|---|---|---|
| Base loan | $240,000 | $240,000 |
| UFMIP | $4,200 (rolled in) | $0 |
| Annual MI | 0.50% | None |
| Monthly MI (year 1) | ~$102 | $0 |
| MI duration | 11 years (HUD ML 2013-04) | None |
| 11-year MI total | ~$13,200 + UFMIP | $0 |
| Net conv savings | ~$17,400 | |
The narrow FHA exceptions at 20% down
- FHA 203(k) renovation. If the property needs $25k+ in structural or system repairs that the conventional appraiser would condition or refuse, FHA 203(k) Standard or Limited finances the purchase plus rehab on a single loan. Conventional HomeStyle is the comparable product.
- Self-employed with thin documentation. Conventional via Fannie DU may refuse a borrower whose 2-year self-employment average looks unstable. FHA manual underwrite with compensating factors may clear.
- Recent significant derogatory. 2 years from Chapter 7 discharge or 3 years from foreclosure: FHA only. Conventional waits 4 or 7 years respectively.
- Property type. Manufactured home or specific condo types may only qualify on FHA.
Rate difference at 20% down
FHA rates are typically 0.10 to 0.30 percentage points lower than conventional at the same FICO. At 20% down with 740+ FICO, conventional sits near par. FHA might price 0.15% lower, but the UFMIP and annual MIP wipe out that rate advantage by year 2. On a 30-year hold the rate advantage is negative once UFMIP is included.
Rate disclaimer
FHA UFMIP and annual MIP rates may change via future HUD Mortgagee Letters. Consult a licensed loan officer.
Sources
- HUD Mortgagee Letter 2024-04: HUD ML 2024-04